Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Cortexus Pty Ltd trading as Busable (ACN 654 917 02) (ACN 654 917 021) ("Cortexus/We/Us/Ourselves") may collect and use your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies where you have dealings with us and is effective as of 24 August 2021 and may be changed from time to time. Any changes made will be updated on our Website (www.busable.app) and it will apply to all Personal Information then held by Cortexus.

In this policy, ‘Personal Information’ means any information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We acknowledge that privacy is an important individual right and we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

When you provide us with information, we assume that you have obtained all consents and approvals necessary before disclosing that information to us to use that personal information.

User provided information

We may obtain information you provide when you download the Route Mapper mobile application or register the Route Mapper web application (collectively referred to as ‘the Application)’. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Application unless you register with us.

When you register with us or use the Application, you will generally provide:

  • your name, email address, user name, password and other registration information;
  • transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us;
  • information you provide us when you contact us for help;
  • credit card information for purchase and use of the Application, and;
  • information you enter into our system when using the Application, such as contact information and project management information.

We may also use the information you provide us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

We use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to collect route pathing information. Subject to this Policy, we will not share your current location with other users or partners.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

​Security of information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of your personal information. Consequently, we may need to verify your identification before we can discuss any matters with you.

​How we collect your information

We may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you interact with our Website, use the Application, provide information by phone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax, or email) or in documents such as a change of details form;
  • From you when you use our Website automatically through cookies, when you use our products and services including the Application, or when you purchase or place and order for our goods and services including the Application;
  • From third parties such as our related entities and business partners or your representatives;
  • From our records of how you use our products or services;
  • Publicly available sources of information; or
  • Professional registers.

If the information collected is not consistent with the information we have previously collected, then we may amend the records so as to maintain the accuracy of our information. If you choose not to provide certain information about you we may not be able to provide you with the service that you require, or the level of service that we endeavour to provide.

​How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to:

  • provide our services to you;
  • manage and account for the services provided;
  • keep you updated and informed of our services;
  • manage our relationships with you;
  • provide you with information that may be of interest; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to develop the Application or any further related software.

We may also use your Personal Information so that we, our related entities and other business partners can promote and market products and services and special offers to you, unless you tell us not to. By providing your Personal Information you agree that we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our goods and services or our partners, related entities or third party providers. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, social media and other digital channels. Should you wish to stop this occurring, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information about you which we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If there is any change to your personal information, please let us know as soon as possible. The details to contact us are below.

If you wish to update or access your personal information held by us, or if you have any questions about this Policy please contact Cortexus by email at [email protected] or by telephone on (02) 9608 8312.

Disclosure Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who provide services to us. These services include:

  • Third party service providers and with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • Customer enquiries; and
  • Mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery function.

Generally, we prohibit the third party contractor from using Personal Information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To your authorised representatives or advisers, when you ask us to do so; and
  • To law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

We may also disclose de-identified versions of such information to selected third parties for the research and marketing purposes of those third parties. Some of our trusted service providers may be located outside of Australia. You agree that we may provide your Personal Information to these service providers to the extent reasonably required.

Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy or how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us.

If you are of the view that we have breached a term of this Policy or the APPS you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be sent by email to [email protected] or mailing it to 11 York St, Sydney NSW 2000. Please ensure that your details are in the complaint so that we can contact you. We will consider the complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period, but by no later than 28 days from receiving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can ask the complaint handler to be referred to a higher authority within Cortexus. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved (www.oaic.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992).

​Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or our management of your Personal Information, please contact us on the below email

Email:[email protected]